当前位置网站首页 > 加拿大移民 > 移民动态

CIC 对于探亲访友签证需要邀请函 具体要求

2010-04-14 05:08:10  来源网站:www.yorkbbs.ca

Visiting Canada: Letter of invitation for countries whose citizens require a Temporary Resident Visa to enter Canada

This is not a legal document. For legal information, consult the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and its Regulations.

Sometimes a person applying for a Temporary Resident Visa to visit Canada is asked to provide a letter of invitation from someone in Canada. The following information will help you prepare such a letter to send to a relative or friend abroad.

A letter of invitation does not guarantee that a visa will be issued. Visa officers assess the applicant to determine whether they meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.

Note

The following information is only a guide. You must write the letter of invitation yourself. Some visa offices may require that your letter be notarized by a Notary Public. Check with the visa office that is processing the application to find out if you need to do this.

By writing a letter of invitation, you are not legally responsible for the visitor once they get to Canada, but you should provide the letter in good faith. You must give truthful information and intend to keep the promises you made in the letter.

Send your letter (notarized if necessary) to the person you are inviting to Canada. They must then submit this letter to the Canadian Embassy or Consulate outside of Canada when they apply for their Temporary Resident Visa.

Your letter must include the following information about the person being invited:

Complete name

Date of birth.

The person’s address and telephone number

Your relationship to the person being invited

The purpose of the trip.

How long the person you are inviting intends to stay in Canada.

Details on accommodation and living expenses.

The date the person you are inviting intends to leave Canada.

Your letter must also include the following information about yourself:

Complete name.

Date of birth.

Address and telephone number in Canada.

Occupation.

Whether you are a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident

A photocopy of a document proving your status in Canada. For instance, a Canadian birth certificate if you were born in Canada or a Canadian citizenship card if you are a naturalized citizen. If you are Permanent Resident, you must send proof of your permanent resident status (a copy of your PR card or your IMM 1000 proof of landing).

载自移民版QQ精华帖,原帖:http://forum.yorkbbs.ca/showtopic-1326017.aspx

相关文章
相关推荐
用户名: 验证码:  
  • 您将承担一切因您的行为、言论而直接或间接导致的民事或刑事法律责任。
  • 留言板管理人员有权保留或删除其管辖留言中的任意内容。
  • 本站提醒:不要进行人身攻击。谢谢配合。
[Ctrl+Enter]
  点击:

Copyright © 2002- Yorkbbs.ca All Rights Reserved. 约克论坛 版权所有

广告热线:416-628-9108   416-915-5056    广告邮件:[email protected]  网站管理:[email protected]